Pasar al contenido principal
[…] If any safety problems associated with schoolbus identification were to develop, NHTSA would consider regulatory requirements in the future.

    If you have any further questions about NHTSAs laws or programs, please feel free to contact Dorothy Nakama at this address or at (202) 366-2992.

    Sincerely,
    Jacqueline Glassman

    Chief Counsel
    ref:571.3#217




    [1] Our statute at 49 U.S.C. 30122 states: "A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USCS 30101 et seq.] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative."

ID: 06-007052rls

Open

Mr. John Coursen

Product Line Manager

Structural Composites Industries

325 Enterprise Place

Pomona, CA 91768

Dear Mr. Coursen: