Pasar al contenido principal
[…] We have enclosed a copy of a November 4, 1998, Federal Register notice which fully explains our policies concerning evaluating new signal lighting ideas.

    In his letter to your office, Mr. Schaffer mentioned a Tennessee law permitting flashing stop lamps on motorcycles.For your reference, enclosed please find our January 14, 2004, letter to the manager of City of Memphis Motor Vehicle Inspection Bureau, in which we inform him that FMVSS No. 108 does not permit flashing stop lamps on motorcycles.

    With respect to Mr. Schaffers question about Federal preemption of State laws, 49 U.S.C. 30103(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

    "Preemption. When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter."

    This means that, under 49 U.S.C. 30103(b)(1), a State cannot authorize flashing stop lamps since the applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard prohibits such lighting devices.