Pasar al contenido principal
[…] First of all, we want to call to your attention that the attempted importation of this vehicle was contrary to statute. Under 49 U.S.C. 30141(a), before a nonconforming vehicle can be admitted for purposes of conformance, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration must have determined that the vehicle is capable of conversion to meet the FMVSS (See list at Appendix A, 49 CFR Part 593). We have made no such determination with respect to the 1998 Volkswagen Golf.

    Further, under 49 U.S.C. 30141(d)(1), an importer of a nonconforming vehicle is required to provide a bond to ensure that the vehicle will be brought into conformance. If the vehicle covered by the bond is not brought into compliance, the bond requires the vehicle "to be exported (at no cost to the United States Government) by the Secretary of the Treasury or abandoned to the Government." We interpret this as authorizing forfeiture only to the Federal Government.