Interpretation ID: nht92-5.26
[…] Moreover, even if the agency had decided that an amendment was appropriate, it would still need to determine the precise form and content of the amendment. For example, we must ensure that the amendment goes no further than is consistent with safety. Identifying where and how to achieve that balancing is precisely the sort of decision that notice and comment was intended to help agencies analyze and resolve.
Under section 553.13 and section 553(b)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. S 551(b)(B), NHTSA must provide notice of and an opportunity to comment on proposed rules unless the Administrator, "for good cause, finds that notice is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest ...." We are unable to make such a finding in this rulemaking proceeding. Courts have upheld agency actions bypassing the notice-and-comment requirement only under circumstances that are far more compelling than those which confront NHTSA and Philatron in this rulemaking.