NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The agency has not made such a determination with respect to the 1996 Rover Mini Cooper. Under 49 U.S.C. 30142, Mr. Doyle may import the Mini Cooper after demonstrating that he has a contract with a "registered importer" to bring the Mini Cooper into full compliance with the Federal safety standards, and that the agency has made a determination under section 30141(a)(1) (B) that "the safety features of the vehicle comply with or are capable of being altered to comply with those standards based on destructive test information or other evidence [NHTSA] decides is adequate." NHTSA makes the determination after the public has commented upon an application filed by the "registered importer", which is an entity that NHTSA has recognized as capable of performing standards compliance work. If Mr.