Interpretation ID: Classic_SoftTrim_cmc
[…] However, it is the alterers responsibility to determine if any alteration would affect a vehicles weight rating. Although we do not see any reason why a mere re-upholstering would affect the GVWR, the agency is unable to make that determination.
3) "If a company adds or replaces components to a certified vehicle that are readily attachable and does not change the vehicle weight rating, would they be considered an Alterer?"
Section 567.6 states, in part, that a person who alters a vehicle:
[O]nly by the addition, substitution, or removal of readily attachable components such as mirrors or tires and rim assemblies, or minor finishing operations such as painting, in such a manner that the vehicles stated weight ratings are still valid, need not affix a label to the vehicle, but shall allow a manufacturer's label that conforms to the requirements of this part to remain affixed to the vehicle.
Accordingly, a person performing these types of alterations would not be considered an alterer for the purposes of Part 567 and Part 568.