Pasar al contenido principal
[…] In your view, this exception may apply as the vehicle will not be manufactured p rimarily for use on the public roads of the United States. We cannot concur with this interpretation. This exception is intended to apply to vehicles manufactured primarily for off-road use, such as golf carts, all-terrain vehicles, and farm tractors. The completed chassis cab would be intended for on-road use and could, at some future time, be reimported into the United States for use here.

Finally, you believe that the unit could be imported under section 591.5(e) as a vehicle requiring further manufacturing operations to perform its intended purpose. This is not fully appropriate because the importer must also declare that "upon completi on of such further manufacturing operations [the vehicle] will comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards."

In a telephone conversation with Taylor Vinson of this Office on June 14, you informed us that the owner of the chassis cab is Comvik Skyports, a Swedish corporation.