NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Should you have any further questions, please feel free to contact Walter Myers of this office at (202) 366-2992. |
|
ID: nht93-1.34OpenDATE: 02/12/93 FROM: JOHN WOMACK -- ACTING CHIEF COUNSEL, NHTSA TO: JOSEPH S. KAPLAN -- ROSS & HARDIES TITLE: REQUEST FOR A LEGAL INTERPRETATION NEW FLYER INDUSTRIES, LTD. ATTACHMT: ATTACHED TO LETTER DATED 1-29-93 FROM JOSEPH S. KAPLAN TO JOHN WOMACH (WOMACK) TEXT: This is in reply to your letter of January 29, 1993, requesting an interpretation of 49 CFR 591.5(e) as it relates to the products of your client, New Flyer Industries, Ltd. Section 591.5(e) permits the importation into the United States of a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment that is not in compliance with the Federal motor vehicle safety standards upon the declaration of the importer that "[the] vehicle or equipment item requires further manufacturing operations to perform its intended function other than the addition of readily attachable equipment items . . . ." New Flyer exports "bus shells" to the United States, which have been painted and equipped with tires and rims.