Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Thus, this type of modification may be made to any vehicle subject to the terms of the exception in FMVSS No. 206.

    I hope this answers your questions. If you have any further questions please contact Rebecca MacPherson of my staff at the address provided above or at 202-366-2992.

    Sincerely,

    Jacqueline Glassman
    Chief Counsel

    ref:206
    d.4/1/02




    1 49 U.S.C. 30122 states in pertinent part that a "motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard."



2002

ID: Wheeler.1

Open

    Ms. Angela Wheeler
    California Department of Transportation
    Division of Equipment
    34th Street & Stockton Boulevard
    P.O. Box 160048
    Sacramento, CA 95816-0048

    Dear Ms. Wheeler: