Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Thus, an importer must bring into compliance a motor vehicle that was originally manufactured for on-road use even if (s)he intends to use it on private property.

As noted above, Mr. Doyle seeks an exemption based upon his interpretation of Section. 30112(b). Section 30112(a) contains the basic prohibition against, among other things, importing a motor vehicle unless it complies with the Federal motor vehicle safety standards and bears the manufacturer's certification of compliance. Section 30112(b) sets forth nine circumstances in which section 30112(a) does not apply, that is to say, under which a violation will be considered not to have occurred (and for which a civil penalty may not be imposed). One of these exceptions is if a person can establish "that the person had no reason to know, despite exercising reasonable care, that a motor vehicle . . . does not comply with applicable [U.S. Federal] motor vehicle safety standards. . . ."

Mr. Doyle has not violated Section 30112(a). He has not completed importation of the Mini into the United States; indeed, he was prevented from doing so by the U.S. Customs Service because it did not comply with the standards. Since he has not imported a noncomplying vehicle, he has not violated Section 30112(a) and therefore Section 30112(b)(2) does not apply. He cannot now import the Mini using Section 30112(b)(2) as a defense because he now knows that the Mini fails to comply. The exception that applies to Mr. Doyle is that set out by Section 30112(b)(5) -- "a motor vehicle imported for personal use by an individual who receives an exemption under section 30142 of this title", that is, importation of the Mini through the auspices of a "registered importer" who will conform the vehicle.

Taylor Vinson of this Office will be pleased to answer such further questions as may occur (202-366-5263).

Sincerely,



John Womack

Acting Chief Counsel

ref:591

d:11/15/96

1996