Pasar al contenido principal
[…] I note that we do not have sufficient information about the van in question.Therefore, I will discuss generally the seat belt requirements for side-facing rear seats in vans.

    Generally, manufacturers are required to manufacture vehicles that comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards.49 U.S.C. 30112 provides that:

    A person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate commerce, or import into the United States, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after the date an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter takes effect unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard and is covered by a certification issued under section 30115 of this title.

    In general, our regulations apply to vehicles up to the point of their first retail sale.

    The applicability of requirements under FMVSS No. 208 is specific to vehicle-type.