Pasar al contenido principal
[…] You have enclosed a chart with your letter depicting the products your client wishes to import. They appear to be "incomplete motor vehicles" as defined in 49 CFR Part 568, Vehicles Manufactured in Two or More Stages.

The fact situation that you present has not arisen before, and is not directly covered by the importation regulations. Two provisions of those regulations, however, appear relevant to your client's problem. Subparagraph (iv) of 19 CFR 12.80 (b)(1) permits the temporary importation of noncomplying motor vehicles and equipment items pursuant to the declaration of the importer that "the vehicle or equipment item is intended solely for export, and the vehicle or equipment item, and the outside of the container of the equipment item, if any, bears a label or tag to that effect." Subparagraph (ix) would permit permanent importation pursuant to the declaration that "the vehicle is an 'incomplete vehicle ' as defined in 49 CFR Part 568."