NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The NHTSA regulation implementing this provision of the statute, 49 C.F.R. 591.5 (j) (1989), states as follows: No person shall import a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment into the United States unless, at the time it is offered for importation, its importer files a declaration, in duplicate, which declares...(t) he vehicle or equipment item does not conform with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards, but it (sic) being imported solely for the purpose of ...demonstrations. (4) 54 Fed. Reg. 40,069, 40,076 (Sept. 23, 1989).