Pasar al contenido principal
[…] There are two limited exceptions to this prohibition: (1) the defect or noncompliance is remedied as required by

30120 before delivery under the sale or lease, or (2) notification of the defect or noncompliance is required under 30118(b) but enforcement of the order is set aside in a civil action. 49 U.S.C. 30120(j)(1) and (2). In addition, 49 U.S.C. 30120(d) addresses remedies. It provides, in part: In the case of a remedy program involving the replacement of tires, the manufacturer shall include a plan addressing how to prevent, to the extent reasonably within the control of the manufacturer, replaced tires from being resold for installation on motor vehicles . . . .

 

The regulations implementing 49 U.S.C. 30120(d) address the sale of defective tires more particularly. 49 CFR 573.6(c)(9) specifies a number of requirements on a manufacturers remedy program for replacement of defective or noncompliant tires. To begin, the manufacturers plan must address how the manufacturer will assure that the entities replacing tires are aware of legal requirements. A manufacturer must notify its owned stores and distributors, as well as independent outlets that are authorized to replace the tires that are subject to the recall, about the ban on sales of new defective or noncompliant tires (49 CFR 573.11), the prohibition on the sale of new and used defective and noncompliant tires (49 CFR 573.12), and the duty to notify NHTSA of any sale of a new or used recalled tire for use on a motor vehicle (49 CFR 573.10). 49 CFR 573.6(c)(9)(i). In addition, the manufacturers remedy program must address how it will prevent, to the extent reasonably within its control, the recalled tires from being resold for installation on a motor vehicle. 573.6(c)(9)(ii). The plan must include written directions to alter the recalled tires permanently so that they cannot be used on a motor vehicle. See 573.6(c)(9)(ii)(A), (B) and (C).

 

In addition to preventing recalled tires from being installed on motor vehicles, the TREAD Act also sought to limit, to the extent reasonably within the control of the manufacturer, the disposal of recalled tires in landfills, particularly through shredding, crumbling, recycling, recovery, and other alternative-beneficial non-vehicular uses. See

49 U.S.C. 30120(d); 49 CFR 573.6(c)(9) (implementing regulations).