Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Consequently, no exemption need be obtained, since no standard applies to the fire truck. However, if the truck, although manufactured for the Armed Forces, were sold to someone other than the Armed Forces, it would be required to comply with all applicable standards, including Standard No. 205.

You also ask:

Does this type of vehicle require a certification label as specified in part 367 - certification?

The answer again is no. Section 567.2 of Part 567 (formerly 367) provides, in relevant part, that the Certification Regulations apply "to manufacturers . . . of motor vehicles to which one or more standards are applicable." Since, under section 571.7(c), no standards are applicable to the fire truck, the Certification Regulations do not require you to provide a certification label with the fire truck.

If we can be of any further assistance to you, please write.

ID: nht70-2.28

Open

DATE: 09/29/70