NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] In the event your use of the term "rebuild" refers to converting, prior to first retail sale, a new vehicle or the completion of an incomplete vehicle chassis into an ambulance, then such a manufacturer would be considered either a "vehicle alterer" or a "final stage manufacturer." These entities are subject to the provisions of 49 CFR Part 567 and Part 568, which generally require the entities to certify that the given completed or modified vehicle meets or continues to meet all applicable FMVSS. We also note that under 49 U.S.C. 30122, a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business "may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle" pursuant to an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard. Therefore, a manufacturer who undertakes to "rebuild" or convert a previously sold vehicle into an ambulance is subject to the prohibitions of this "make inoperative provision." I hope you find this information helpful.