NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] 2002 |
ID: GM3.crsOpen
Via Facsimile and Regular Mail Howard A. Silverman, Esquire Dear Mr. Silverman: This is in response to your letter of June 7, 2000, requesting an interpretation of the vehicle certification regulations at 49 CFR Part 567. Section 567.4(g) of those regulations prescribes the contents of the certification label that manufacturers are required to affix to new motor vehicles. One item of information that the certification label must contain is the name of the vehicle's manufacturer. Section 567.4(g)(1) provides that the "full corporate or individual name of the actual assembler of the vehicle" must be stated on the certification label, unless any of three specified exceptions apply. The only pertinent exception is the one stated at section 567.4(g)(1)(i). That section provides that "[i]f a vehicle is assembled by a corporation that is controlled by another corporation that assumes responsibility for conformity with the standards, the name of the controlling corporation may be used." In your letter, you have asked whether General Motors Corporation's (GM's) name can appear on the certification label of the future Hummer H2. You state that GM is solely responsible for the design of this vehicle, which is based on a current GM model.