Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Standard No. 208 applies to new vehicles; therefore, if a brush guard or grille guard is installed by the manufacturer before the vehicle's first purchase for purposes other than resale, the vehicle manufacturer would have to certify that the vehicle complied with all applicable standards, including Standard No. 208, with the brush guard or grille guard installed.

After the first purchase of a vehicle for purposes other than resale, the only provision in Federal law that affects the vehicle's continuing compliance with an applicable safety standard is set forth in 49 U.S.C. section 30122. That section provides that:

A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard.

Any violation of this provision would subject the violator to a potential civil penalty of up to $1,100 for each violation. This provision would prohibit a commercial business from installing a brush guard or grille guard on a vehicle equipped with an air bag in a manner that would negatively affect the vehicle's compliance with Standard No. 208 or any other safety standard.

Please note that this provision would apply to a vehicle manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business installing the product and not to the company that manufactures or distributes the product. Also note that this provision does not apply to modifications vehicle owners make to their own vehicles.