Pasar al contenido principal
[…] To comply with section 567.4(g)(3), the GVWR value must be specified in pounds. If you wish to provide a metric equivalent for this value, it should be specified in kilograms, with that word fully spelled out, followed by the corresponding value in pounds, appearing in parentheses. With this format, the entry for GVWR/PNBV would be as follows:

    GVWR/PNBV: ________ kilograms (________ pounds)

  3. Section 567.4(g)(4) specifies that the certification label must include the gross axle weight rating, or "GAWR," "followed by the appropriate value in pounds for each axle, identified in order from front to rear . . . ." The third line of your company's label format contains the letters "GAWR/PNBE," followed by the abbreviation "KG." To comply with section 567.4(g)(4), the GAWR of each axle should be specified in pounds.