Pasar al contenido principal
[…] We are also sending copies to the California Air Resources Board (CARB), CPSC, and EPA.

I hope that this information is helpful. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Eric Stas of my staff at this address or by telephone at (202) 366-2992.

Sincerely,

Jacqueline Glassman
Chief Counsel

Enclosure
ref:565
d.5/21/03

2003

ID: milazzo.ztv

Open

    100 Page Road
    Bow, NH 03304

    Dear Mr. Milazzo:

    You have asked for interpretations of two provisions of 49 U.S.C. 30141.

    Your first request concerned the meaning of the phrase "substantially similar" in Section 30141(a)(1)(A). In context, the statutory phrase reads "(A) the vehicle is (i) substantially similar to a motor vehicle originally manufactured for import into and sale in the United States; (ii) certified under section 30115 of this title; (iii) the same model year . . . as the model of the motor vehicle it is being compared to;"

    The phrase has been defined through usage. NHTSAs first criterion is whether a vehicle of the same make, model, and model year has been sold in the United States as the vehicle covered by the petition.