Pasar al contenido principal
[…] I hope that this answers your question.

Sincerely,,

Paul Jackson Rice Chief Counsel

ref:l08 d:l2/24/90

1990

ID: 2779y

Open

Satoshi Nishibori, Vice President
Industry-Government Affairs
Nissan Research and Development
Suite 902
750 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

Dear Mr. Nishibori:

This responds to your letter seeking to confirm your understanding of the scope and application of the "captive import" definition set forth at 49 CFR 533.4(b)(2), and used in specifying light truck CAFE standards.

NHTSA's regulations define a "captive import" as a light truck which is "not domestically manufactured but which is imported in the 1980 model year or thereafter by a manufacturer whose principal place of business is in the United States." The agency adopted this definition beginning with the 1980 model year in order to prevent the standards from encouraging the increased importation of these vehicles and exportation of domestic jobs. See 43 FR ll996, March 23, l978.