Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Open

    Ms. Ann Wilson
    Senior Vice President
    Rubber Manufacturers Association
    1400 K Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20005

    Dear Ms. Wilson:

    This is in reply to your letter of July 25, 2003, requesting an interpretation of certain provisions of NHTSAs early warning reporting (EWR) regulation, subpart C of 49 CFR Part 579. You have expressed six concerns.

    Your first concern involves "Updates of deaths and injuries." If a tire manufacturer is not aware of the tire identification number (TIN) at the time an incident involving death or injury is initially reported, Section 579.28(f)(2)(i) requires the manufacturer to "submit an updated report of such incident in its report covering the reporting period in which the . . . TIN is identified."