Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Sincerely,

    Jacqueline Glassman
    Chief Counsel

    ref:579
    d.33/25/03

1970

ID: alliance.ztv

Open

    Mr. Robert S. Strassburger
    Vice President
    Vehicle Safety and Harmonization
    Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Inc.
    1401 H Street, NW, Suite 900
    Washington, D.C. 20005

    Dear Mr. Strassburger:

    This is in reply to your letter of January 13, 2003, asking two questions with respect to the final rules set forth in 49 CFR Part 579.

    Your first question cited a portion of the early warning reporting final rule, Section 579.21(b), which applies to "all light vehicles less than ten calendar years old at the beginning of the reporting period." Under subsection (b)(1), a manufacturer must report "each incident involving one or more deaths occurring in a foreign country . . . involving a manufacturers vehicle, if that vehicle is identical or substantially similar to a vehicle that the manufacturer has offered for sale in the United States." You asked that we concur in your understanding that the ten-year old limitation "applies both to the age of the vehicle in which the fatality occurred in a foreign country and to the offering for sale of a substantially similar vehicle in the United States."