Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Sincerely,

    Jacqueline Glassman
    Chief Counsel

    ref:217
    d.1/22/04




    [1] On April 19, 2002 (67 FR 19343, DOT Docket No. NHTSA-99-5157), NHTSA published a final rule amending FMVSS No. 217 that, among other matters, specifies a "DO NOT BLOCK" label to be placed directly above or beneath each emergency door or emergency exit (including windows). The final rule is slated to take effect on April 21, 2004. The agency is considering three petitions for reconsideration of this final rule.

    [2] Defined at 49 U.S.C. Section 30122(a) as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment."

2004

ID: 009070rbm

Open

    Mr. Michael J. Martin
    School Bus Information Council
    1840 Western Avenue
    Albany, NY 12203

    Dear Mr. Martin: