Pasar al contenido principal
[…] By way of background, NHTSA has the authority to establish regulations for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment (49 U.S.C. Chapter 301, "the Safety Act". ) The Safety Act defines "motor vehicle" in part as a vehicle that is "driven by mechanical power" (49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(6)). The Safety Act defines "manufacturer" as a person "manufacturing or assembling motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment; or.importing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale". 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(5).

    We have stated in past interpretation letters that a unit would be considered only an assemblage of motor vehicle equipment, and not a motor vehicle, until such time as a power source is added.