NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Nevertheless, as a manufacturer of motor vehicle equipment, the manufacturer of The Plate is subject to the requirements in Title 49 U.S.C. sections 30118 - 30121 concerning the recall and remedy of products with defects related to motor vehicle safety. In the event that the manufacturer or NHTSA determines that the product contains a safety-related defect, the manufacturer would be responsible for notifying purchasers of the defective equipment and remedying the problem free of charge. Further, a commercial business that installs The Plate is subject to provisions of Title 49 U.S.C. that affect modifications of new or used vehicles. 49 U.S.C. section 30122(b) provides that: A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter . . . . This means that a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business must not install The Plate if such installation should make inoperative the vehicle's compliance with the agency=s safety standards.