Pasar al contenido principal
[…] FMVSS Nos. 207, 208, 210, and 302 apply to vehicles on the date of manufacture. These standards are considered vehicle standards that apply to new completed vehicles, as opposed to equipment standards that apply to original and aftermarket items of equipment. (FMVSS No. 209 is an equipment standard, which we will discuss below.) There is no NHTSA requirement that vehicles continue to meet standards after the vehicle is sold to its first retail purchaser.

 

However, the Safety Act has a requirement under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b) to safeguard the continued compliance of vehicles and equipment. Section 30122(b) states:

 

A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter