NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The primary beneficiaries of these treaty provisions are citizens of other countries who tour the United States and who wish to import their personal vehicles to use during their visits. These provisions also benefit American citizens who are in the United States temporarily between work assignments outside the United States and bring their vehicle with them. It is in the public interest that there be consistency among Federal regulations to the extent that this is possible. We have reviewed 19 CFR 148.45's provisions and believe that they are consistent with the purpose of Sec. 591.5(d). Sec. 148.45 exempts from duties automobiles imported by nonresidents "in connection with the arrival of the nonresident to be used in the United States only for the transportation of the nonresident, his family and guests, and such incidental carriage of articles as may be appropriate to his personal use of the conveyance." If we adopt a similar meaning for "personal use" for purposes of Sec. 591.5(d), we would say that "guests" means people unrelated to the nonresident's family who are being transported by the nonresident, and that "guests" does not refer to a "consignee" operating the vehicle.