NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] However, you assert that the preamble to the amendments of June 11, 2003 "states that tire manufacturers must submit data only for the quarterly reporting period and not 'year-to-date' ('YTD') or cumulative data," and you believe that a handout by NHTSA at the public meeting on June 18 was subject to varying interpretations. The regulation establishes the reporting requirement, and we do not find it open to the interpretation that you suggest. Under the introductory text of Section 579.26 and paragraph (a), a tire manufacturer must report "the quarterly reporting period, the tire line, . . . the production [calendar] year, the cumulative warranty production, and the cumulative total production through the end of the reporting period." This means, for example, that a manufacturers report for the third quarter of a calendar year would contain the total warranty production and the total production for a tire line for the first three quarters of the calendar year. Separately, a manufacturer would also report, for that tire line (as further delineated and subcategorized in the rule), information described in Section 579.26 that includes "the model year of tire manufactured during the reporting period and the four calendar years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period . . . .""Model year" is defined to mean "the year that [a tire] was produced."