NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The updating provisions of Section 579.28 do not address the issue of correction of information once the information has been reported to NHTSA. Practical considerations limit our ability to make corrections to EWR data in our data warehouse. The Office of Defects Investigations current plan is to allow manufacturers that identify significant errors to request the opportunity to submit corrected data templates. We will respond to such requests on a case-by-case basis. Your second concern is labeled "Scope of information on deaths and injuries." We amended Section 579.26(b) in a Federal Register notice of June 11, 2003 (68 FR 35132). The amended regulation clarifies that reporting of incidents involving deaths and injuries applies to "all tires manufactured during a production year covered by the reporting period and the four production years prior to the earliest production year in the reporting period."We also amended Section 579.4(c) to define "production year" for tires to mean "the calendar year in which the item was produced." Your members believe that reporting relative to certain production years is subject to different interpretations.