NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Question 2: What would my exposure for correction be if I simply began using the lower cost brake hose assemblies until the issue is clarified? Would I have to replace all those that I supplied? Under 49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq. (the Safety Act), you must use brake hose, end fittings and assemblies that comply with Standard No. 106. 49 U.S.C. 30112. Under 30115 of the Safety Act, manufacturers are required to certify that their motor vehicles and/or motor vehicle equipment comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards in effect at the time of manufacture. Section 30115 prohibits any person from issuing such certification "if, in exercising reasonable care, the person has reason to know the certificate is false or misleading in a material respect." Persons who knowingly certify compliance of vehicles containing non-compliant equipment are subject to the Act's civil penalty provisions. 49 U.S.C. 30165. Under 30165, anyone who violates 30112 or 30115 is subject to a civil penalty up to $5,000 per violation, up to a maximum penalty of