NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Mr. Linton stated that his medical condition made his eyes so sensitive to light that he cannot be driven in a passenger car with glazing that meets NHTSA standards. Mr. Linton further advised Ms. Nakama that he will not drive himself, and has hired a driver. We would like to explain that NHTSA is authorized to issue Federal motor vehicle safety standards that set performance requirements for new motor vehicles and items of motor vehicle equipment. Manufacturers are required to certify that their products conform to our safety standards. After the first sale of the vehicle, Section 30122(b) of Title 49 of the United States Code provides in part that: A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter The make inoperative prohibition requires businesses which modify motor vehicles to ensure that they do not remove, disconnect, or degrade the performance of safety equipment installed in compliance with an applicable standard. Violations of this prohibition are punishable by civil penalties.