NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Described graphically, the area that represents returned energy under the seat back force/deflection curve must be subtracted from the entire area that lies under the curve in order to calculate the energy 'absorbed' by the seat back." |
2000 |
ID: sundown.ztvOpenMr. Vic R. Cook Dear Mr. Cook: This is in reply to your inquiry that was filed on November 14, 2002, in our public docket on the early warning reporting (EWR) rulemaking (49 CFR 579, Subpart C). You have asked five questions with respect to this rule. The first question was:
Under the one-time historical reporting provisions (Section 579.28(c)), Sundown Trailers (Sundown) must provide data as specified in Section 579.24; i.e., information "with respect to each make, model, and model year of trailer manufactured during the reporting period and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period, including models no longer in production" with respect to information required under Sections 579.24(a) and (c). Under Section 579.24(a), if a trailer model is or has been manufactured with more than one type of service brake system (i.e., hydraulic or air) production information must be reported by each of the two brake types.