Pasar al contenido principal
[…] If you have further questions, you may call Mr. Vinson (202-366-5263).

Sincerely,
Frank Seales, Jr.
Chief Counsel
ref:108
d.9/22/98

1998

ID: 18560.ztv

Open

Mr. Malcolm R. Currie
President and CEO
Currie Technologies Inc.
7011 Havenhurst Ave., Unit A
Van Nuys, CA 91405

Dear Mr. Currie:

This is in reply to your letter of August 11, 1998, to Taylor Vinson of this Office, requesting a temporary exemption from the Federal motor vehicle safety standards that apply to motor driven cycles. You believe that your product, an electric bicycle, qualifies for an exemption under 49 U.S.C. Sec.30113(b)(3)(B)(iii). This section authorizes exemptions that "would make the development or field evaluation of a low-emission motor vehicle easier and would not unreasonably lower the safety level of that vehicle." You plan to introduce your product in September 1998 if the exemption is approved.

I am sorry to inform you that we cannot grant an exemption on the basis of your letter.