NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The log splitter is sold in a box, and the trailer hitch and wheels must be assembled by the consumer. You state that the product is unsuitable for commercial use. You also state that consumer would likely use the log splitter only incidentally, if at all, on the public roadways, and that the MTD's owner's guide indicates that the product is not designed to be used frequently on the public roads. You further state that the product would spend most of its life in storage in a barn or shed, and that the use of the product is seasonal, amounting to only a few weekends a year. Our statute, at 49 USC 30102(a)(6), defines "motor vehicle" as "a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power manufactured primarily for use on the public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line." "Trailer"is defined in 49 CFR 571.3 as "a motor vehicle with or without motive power, designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by another motor vehicle." Based on the new information you provided, we have reconsidered our 1988 interpretation.