NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The agency also investigates safety-related defects. If NHTSA or the manufacturer finds that a vehicle or item of equipment does not comply with applicable standards or is found to have a safety-related defect, the manufacturer is responsible for remedying the defect or noncompliance at no charge to the customer. Thus, NHTSA neither approves, disapproves, endorses, tests, nor grants clearances for products prior to their introduction into the retail market. Turning now to the ABG, we would classify it as an item of motor vehicle equipment, which is defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B) as any "part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle." The ABG would be classified as an accessory if it meets the following two tests:
After reviewing the product and the information on its container, we conclude that the ABG is an accessory.