Mr. Roger Wilk
President
Columbia Packing Corporation
85 Revere Dr. Suite H
Northbrook, IL 60062

Dear Mr. Wilk:

This responds to your letter asking for information on regulations Apertaining to the horn used as a warning device on an automobile.@

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) does not require a horn on motor vehicles. Our safety standard for motor vehicle controls and displays (Safety Standard No. 101, 49 CFR '571.101) specifies requirements for a horn if one is provided. The horn must be operable by the driver, and must be identified as specified in the standard. I am enclosing a copy of Standard No. 101 for your information.

Our sister agency in the Department, the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), has operational and equipment requirements for commercial vehicles used in interstate commerce. For further information about FHWA requirements, you can contact that agency's Chief Counsel's office at (202) 366-0650.

In addition, some States regulate the use of horns. You have provided an excerpt (Section 12-401 "Horns and other Warning Devices") from the Uniform Vehicle Code and Model Traffic Ordinance. The Code is not a Federal statute, but is available for enactment by the States. You may be able to determine whether Illinois or any other State has enacted Section 12-401 by contacting:

Automotive Manufacturers Equipment Compliance Agency, Inc. 888 16th St., NW, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20006 Tel.: (202) 898-0145; FAX (202) 898-0148

I hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions, please contact Dorothy Nakama of my staff at (202) 366-2992.

Sincerely,

Samuel J. Dubbin Chief Counsel

Enclosure ref:571#101 d:4/5/96