Mr. Guy Monagas
123 Birch Trail
Kennesaw, Georgia 30152

Dear Mr. Monagas:

This responds to your letter asking what DOT standards would apply to a seat belt system you have designed. I apologize for the delay in our response.

By way of background information, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) is authorized to issue safety standards for new motor vehicles and new motor vehicle equipment. The agency does not provide approvals of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment. Instead, manufacturers are required to certify that their vehicles and equipment meet applicable standards.

NHTSA has issued four safety standards concerning safety belt systems. The first is Standard No. 208, Occupant Crash Protection (49 CFR 571.208), which sets forth requirements for occupant protection at the various seating positions in vehicles. The second is Standard No. 209, Seat Belt Assemblies (49 CFR 571.209), which sets forth strength, elongation, webbing width, durability, and other requirements for seat belt assemblies. The third is Standard No. 210, Seat Belt Assembly Anchorages (49 CFR 571.210), which establishes strength and location requirements for seat belt anchorages. The fourth is Standard No. 302, Flammability of Interior Materials (49 CFR 571.302), which specifies burn resistance requirements for materials used in the occupant compartment of motor vehicles. I regret that we are not able to provide an analysis of the requirements of the standards in light of your specific design.

Enclosed is an information sheet we have prepared to provide general information for new manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment. Also enclosed is a copy of an information sheet explaining how to obtain copies of our standards.

I hope this information is helpful. If you have further questions, please feel free to call Edward Glancy of my staff at (202) 366-2992.

Sincerely,
John Womack
Acting Chief Counsel

Enclosures
ref:208
d:11/5/96