Search Interpretations
[…] Search Interpretations

Interpretation ID: 23277.ztv



    Mr. John J. Sobotik
    Assistant General Counsel
    Wisconsin Department of Transportation
    4802 Sheboygan Avenue, Rm. 1158
    P.O. Box 7910
    Madison, WI 53707-7910

    Re: State Motor Vehicle Safety Standards                      Stop Lamp Colors


    Dear Mr. Sobotik:

    This is in reply to your letter of June 4, 2001, asking whether legislation recently introduced in Wisconsin would violate Federal law. The legislation would be similar to that adopted in 1999 by Minnesota.

    Specifically, Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.64, subdivision 4 was amended to add a new paragraph (c) which reads: "A motorcycle may display a blue light of up to one inch diameter as part of the motorcycle's rear brake light." Wisconsin 2001 Assembly Bill 102 would amend 347.14(2) of the statutes to include the sentence "The stop lamp for a motorcycle may emit, in addition to red or amber light, a blue light that is located in the center of the lamp and that comprises less than 10% of the surface of the lamp."