Search Interpretations
[…] (2) Advertising proposals for the Acura/Porsche 959 advertising campaign are appended to this letter as Attachment B.

(3) The Imported Vehicle Safety Compliance Act of 1988, 102 Stat. 2818, 2824 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. 1397 (j)), provides that "(t) he Secretary may exempt any motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment... upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may find necessary solely for the purpose of ... demonstrations." The NHTSA regulation implementing this provision of the statute, 49 C.F.R. 591.5 (j) (1989), states as follows: No person shall import a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment into the United States unless, at the time it is offered for importation, its importer files a declaration, in duplicate, which declares...(t) he vehicle or equipment item does not conform with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards, but it (sic) being imported solely for the purpose of ...demonstrations.

(4) 54 Fed. Reg. 40,069, 40,076 (Sept. 23, 1989).