NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Another standard applying to trailers is FMVSS No. 224, Rear impact protection (49 CFR 571.224). Standard No. 224 requires trailers to have rear impact guards to reduce the harm to occupants of light duty vehicles impacting the rear of the trailer. Each new trailer with a trailer tail sold in the U.S. must be certified by its manufacturer as complying with all applicable standards, including FMVSS No. 108 and No. 224.

After the first purchase of a vehicle for purposes other than resale, the Vehicle Safety Act limits modifications that may be made to the vehicle by commercial entities. 49 U.S.C. 30122 states:

A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter.