Interpretation ID: AmericanSweeperltr
[…] In the case of the vehicles upon which sweeper machinery is mounted after the first purchase in good faith of the vehicles for purposes other than resale, those companies would be considered modifiers of used vehicles. Unlike alterers, modifiers of used vehicles are not required to affix a label stating that the vehicle, as modified, continues to conform to all applicable FMVSS. The only provision in Federal law that affects the vehicle's continuing compliance with applicable safety standards is set forth at 49 U.S.C. 30122, which states, in part, that a "manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative . . . any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard." Any person who will accept compensation to repair a vehicle is a motor vehicle repair business.