Search Interpretations
[…] You also state that your client is prepared to submit "sworn testimony that he will comply with the requirements of the United States Customs Regulations."

Under 19 CFR 12.80(b)(1), each vehicle offered for introduction into the Customs territory of the United States shall be denied entry unless the importer files a declaration which declares that "(v) The importer . . . is a non-resident of the United Stat es, is importing the vehicle . . . primarily for personal use for a period not exceeding 1 year from the date of entry, will not sell it in the United States during that period, and has stated his passport number and country of issue . . . in the declara tion." This provision was adopted in recognition of international treaties to which the United States is a party, which intended to assure the free flow of international road traffic.