NHTSA's Interpretation Files Search
[…] Note however, that NHTSA's regulations do not apply to certain parties or actions. Vehicle owners are not restricted by Federal law in the modifications that they make to their vehicles, and could tint their windows as dark as they like without violating Federal law (although NHTSA does not encourage tinting darker than Standard No. 205 allows). Federal law also does not regulate the operation or use of vehicles, which is under the jurisdiction of the States. Under certain circumstances, State laws would be preempted by Federal law. 49 USC 30103(b)(1) states "[w]hen a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect . . . a State . . . may prescribe . . . a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance . . . only if the standard is identical to the [federal standard]." The State laws would be preempted by the Federal law to the extent that they regulate the same aspect of performance in a different way, or permit something that is prohibited by the Federal regulations.