NHTSA's Interpretation Files Search
[…] NHTSA has the authority under 49 USC 30111 to issue Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards applicable to all new motor vehicles at time of first sale to the consumer. Standard No. 205 specifies performance requirements for glazing, and includes a requirement that all windows "requisite for driving visibility" (including all windows in passenger cars) have a light transmittance of at least 70 percent. Although the standard itself does not apply after the first sale of the vehicle, 49 USC 30122(b) prohibits a vehicle manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business from "mak[ing] inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard . . . ." The act of tinting regulated vehicle windows to transmittance levels darker than 70 percent is a violation of this section. Note however, that NHTSA's regulations do not apply to certain parties or actions.