Official websites use .gov
[…] I enclose a letter from this Office dated April 4, 2002, to Lee M. Calkins. That letter also pertains to the Federal Signals system which you wish to use. In that letter, we pointed out that, under the make inoperative prohibition of 49 U.S.C. 30122, the switch could not be installed by a "manufacturer, dealer, distributor, or motor vehicle repair business." We did not discuss further the meaning of "motor vehicle repair business," except that the term does not include the owner of a vehicle. Under Section 30122(a), a motor vehicle repair business means "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." If the "third party installation company" you mentioned is a "motor vehicle repair business" as defined by Section 30122(a), it would be prohibited from installing the blackout switch.

    If you have any questions, you may phone Taylor Vinson of this Office (202-366-5263).

    Sincerely,