Official websites use .gov
[…] Since the school buses that are the subject of the legislation were manufactured before the effective dates of the school bus mirror and parking brake requirements, the proposed legislation would require retrofitting of older buses to meet current requirements.

One issue raised by your inquiry is whether the State legislation would be preempted by Federal law. Our answer is no. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSAs) preemption authority, specified at 49 U.S.C. 30103(b), states in part:

(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter [49 U.S.C. Sections 30101 et seq.], a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter.

We assume that you are asking about a State provision that would require that only school buses that have the specified school bus mirrors and parking brakes can be operated in the state. Generally, a State is not required to impose operational requirements that are "identical" to the FMVSSs.