Official websites use .gov
[…] It would be advisable, however, for Hertz to ascertain whether its process also meets applicable requirements of state laws governing motor vehicle titles. States may have different or additional requirements which would affect their willing ness to accept titles printed using the Hertz system.

Section 580.5(c) of NHTSA's odometer disclosure regulation requires that the "written disclosure must be signed by the transferor, including the printed name." 49 CFR @ 580.5(c). Section 580.5(f) specifies the same requirement for the transferee signing the odometer disclosure.