Official websites use .gov
[…] You note that a provision of the certification regulations, at 49 CFR 567.4(e), requires the certification label for motorcycles to "be affixed to a permanent member of the vehicle as close as is practicable to the intersection of the steering post with the handle bars, in a location such that it is easily readable without moving any part of the vehicle except the steering system." You state that on conventional motorcycles, the certification label "is usually affixed to the steering post, or if the motorcycle is equipped with a fairing that obscures the steering post location, to an exposed frame member."You observe that on most motor scooters, "there are no exposed frame