Official websites use .gov
[…] You have asked five questions with respect to this rule. The first question was:

    The one time historical report requires production information for the previous (10) years; make, model, model year and service brake type. Is this correct and if so how should we handle missing information such as service brake type or possibly all information on such units? Do we submit partial information or leave those units out?

    Under the one-time historical reporting provisions (Section 579.28(c)), Sundown Trailers (Sundown) must provide data as specified in Section 579.24; i.e., information "with respect to each make, model, and model year of trailer manufactured during the reporting period and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period, including models no longer in production" with respect to information required under Sections 579.24(a) and (c). Under Section 579.24(a), if a trailer model is or has been manufactured with more than one type of service brake system (i.e., hydraulic or air) production information must be reported by each of the two brake types.