Official websites use .gov
[…] Sincerely,

    Jacqueline Glassman
    Chief Counsel

    Enclosure
    ref:403#404
    d.6/25/04

2004

ID: mema.ztv

Open

    Lawrence F. Henneberger, Esq.
    Christopher H. Grigorian, Esq.
    Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn, PLLC
    1050 Connecticut Ave., NW
    Washington, D.C. 20036-5339

    Dear Mr. Henneberger and Mr. Gregorian:

    This is in reply to your letter of July 29, 2003, on behalf of your client, the Motor & Equipment Manufacturers Association (MEMA), requesting an interpretation of one provision of NHTSAs early warning reporting (EWR) regulation, 49 CFR 579.27(c).

    Section 579.27 requires manufacturers to which the section applies to report information about each incident involving one or more deaths in the United States and in, certain instances, in a foreign country "that is identified in a claim against and received by the manufacturer which notice alleges or proves that the death was caused by a possible defect in the manufacturers vehicle or equipment." (Section 579.27(b)). Among the information that must be provided, the manufacturer must separately report "the number of injuries for incidents occurring in the United States" (Section 579.27(c)).