NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] We understand that some vehicle manufacturers do make various replacement parts available for a considerable period of time. Sincerely, Jacqueline Glassman ref:VSA |
2004 |
ID: title.ztvOpenMr. Philip Trupiano Dear Mr. Trupiano: This is in reply to your letter of November 11, 1999, to Taylor Vinson of this Office asking for an interpretation of 49 U.S.C. 30146 as implemented by 49 CFR 592.8. You have informed us that
Specifically, you want "to obtain such titles for re-sale purposes prior to the time that the performance bond . . . is released." You asked:
As you know, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30146(a)(1), a Registered Importer (RI) "may license or register an imported motor vehicle for use on the public streets, roads, or highways, or release custody of a motor vehicle . . . to a person for license or registration for use on the public streets, roads, or highways, only after 30 days after" the RI has certified to NHTSA that the vehicle complies with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards. We are unsure of precisely what you are referring to by "a title for re-sale purposes."