NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] "Device 1: ZAP Power System

The Zap power system is a kit that is sold to electrify a bicycle or tricycle. It is sold by ZAP alone and is not part of a transaction involving the sale of a bicycle or tricycle."

We have previously advised you that a bicycle with a power assist is a motor vehicle if the vehicle is capable of traveling without the input of muscular power. On the other hand, if a bicycle with power assist cannot travel without the input of muscular power, it will not be considered a motor vehicle.

The statute that defines "motor vehicle equipment" is 49 U.S.C. Sec. 30102(a)(7). This definition includes "(A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured." If combining the ZAP power system and a bicycle creates a motor vehicle under our previous interpretations, then the ZAP power assist would appear to be "motor vehicle equipment" under the statutory definition.