Official websites use .gov
[…] Each new vehicle must comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards, including the seat belt installation requirements in Standard No. 208.

    However, requirements that relate to the use of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment, such as seat belts, and issues relating to liability for failure to use seat belts are governed by State, not Federal, laws.

    You refer in your letter to provisions of Montana law. I believe the provisions of Montana's law to which you refer include Sections 61-13-103 and 61-13-106 of Montana's Annotated Code. Section 61-13-103 provides that "No driver may operate a motor vehicle upon a highway of the state of Montana unless each occupant of a designated seating position is wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt," except pursuant to certain specified exemptions. Mont. Code Anno., 61-13-103(1), (2).