Official websites use .gov
[…] This small utility vehicle would be certified as a truck. Isuzu dealers will offer for the vehicle an optional rear seat which can be installed by simply bolting it to the vehicle. The basic vehicle already has the necessary mountings for the seat, so the seat installation can apparently be readily accomplished. You have asked whether installation of these seats constitutes "alteration" of the vehicle by the dealer, requiring the addition of an alterer's label in accordance with 49 CFR 567.7.

Based on your description of the seat installation process, it appears that dealers installing the seats would be subject to 49 CFR 567.6, "Requirements for persons who do not alter certified vehicles or do so with readily attachable components." Since the seats appear to be "readily attachable components," section 567.6 requires dealers to leave the manufacturer's certification label in place and requires no alterer's label to be added.

If you have further questions on this matter, please contact us.

Sincerely,