Official websites use .gov
[…] The answer is yes, as you have represented to Daewoo.

49 U.S.C. 30112(a) prohibits the importation into the "United States" of a motor vehicle manufactured on or after the date an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard takes effect unless the vehicle complies with the standard and is covered by the manufacturer's certification of compliance with the standard. Although the term "United States" is not defined, we view it as comprising all States, and "State" is a defined term. Under 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(10), a "State" means "a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands." This means that a motor vehicle that Daewoo manufactures to conform, and that it certifies as conforming, with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards, may be freely imported into Puerto Rico or into any other "State" as defined above as in compliance with DOT safety regulations.